Climate of the Russian Far East
home vegetation flora projects expeditions news people publications
One level up Area Physiogeography Phytogeography Vegetation types
Area and station Latitude Longitude Mean temperature (C) Annual precipitation (mm)
Annual Coldest month Warmest month
Arctic area of tundra
Rauchua69°N166°E-14-31.94.9-
Pevek69°N170°E-10.4-27.17.5136
Schmidt Cape68°N179°W-12.1-27.33.6254
Uele°N66°N170°W-8.2-21.75.4386
Anadyr
65°N176°E-7.4-22.710.5312
Kresta Bay66°N179°W-7.1-20.18.3530
Providenia64°N174°W-4.9-15.97.6494
Navarin Cape62°N178°E-4.1-13.48.0540
Beringian Woodland Area
Ostrovnoe67°N167°E-12.0-36.4 13.3182
Eropol68°N162°E-12.0-34.213.4340
Bilibino66°N158°E-11.1-30.813.8210
Markovo65°N170°E-9.2-28.413.4334
Khatyrka62°N176°E-4.6-16.58.6
Kamenskoe62°N166°E-6.5-23.013.1
Apuka61°N170°E-2.6-13.210.4
Palana59°N160°E-2.8-15.910.3450
Ossora59°N163°E-2.4-14.912.1550
Nikolskoie55°N166°E2.1-4.010.5
Lopatka Cape51°N157°E1.1-6.99.4
Shumshu51°N156°E1.6-6.810.81245
Eastern Siberian Larch Area
Oymiako°N63°N143°E-12.3-50.422.0313
Gizhiga62°N160°E-6.1-22.212.0321
Magadan60°N151°E-4.7-21.012.6434
Okhotsk59°N144°E-5.0-23.013.0364
Nelka°N58°N137°E-7.5-37.317.1390
Tynda55°N125°E-6.5-31.717.1525
Ignashino53°N121°E-4.8-31.319.0417
Skovorodino54°N124°E-4.7-29.118.0434
Ust'-Njukzha57°N122°E-6.4-32.817.6407
Chekunda50°N132°E-4.6-34.319.0652
Eastern Okhotian Dark Conifer Area
Kozyrevsk56°N160°W-1.8-19.215.1512
Milkovo55°N159°E-2.7-21.815.0540
Northern Pacific Meadow - Stone Birch Area
Sobolevo55°N156°E-1.3-14.812.1789
Storozh Bay55°N162°E0.6-8.511.71020
Bolsheretsk52°N156°E-0.4-12.611.4880
Petropavlovsk53°N159°E1.7-8.613.71335
Matua48°N153°E1.5-6.310.91223
Simushir47°N152°E2.5-5.811.01610
Western Okhotian Dark Conifer Area
Aja°N57°N138°E-3.3-19.713.2791
Enkan Cape57°N139°E-3.4-20.213.3521
Poliny Osipenko52°N136°E-3.3-29.317.8410
Chumika°N55°N135°E-3.9-23.714.5681
Belogorsk51°N128°E-2.0-28.820.7480
Bolon'50°N136°E-1.7-28.319.7650
Nikolaievsk-na-Amure53°N141°E-2.4-23.916.5513
Okha54°N143°E-2.4-19.914.0546
Nogliki52°N143°E-2.0-20.214.4613
Poronaisk49°N143°E0.0-17.715.8747
Dauria-Hanka Steppose Woodland Area
Ilyinka45°N132°E3.0-18.420.7498
Manchurian Broadleaved Conifer Area
Birobidzhan49°N133°E-0.1-24.620.3761
Blagoveshchensk50°N127°E0.0-24.321.4525
Khabarovsk49°N135°E1.4-22.321.1569
Sovgavan'49°N140°E-0.4-19.416.5742
Dalnerechensk46°N134°E1.5-21.920.7627
Roshchino46°N135°E0.3-24.420.4789
Terney46°N137°E2.3-14.017.4813
Kirovskiy45°N134°E1.9-21.821.0646
Olga44°N135°E3.6-12.418.9831
Ussuriysk44°N132°E3.2-19.121.2599
Vladivostok43°N132°E4.8-13.521.0831
Riazanovka43°N131°E5.2-11.420.5961
Northern Japanese Broadleaved Conifer Area
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk47°N143°E2.1-13.817.3753
Uglegorsk49°N142°E1.6-14.817.0600
Krilion Cape46°N142°E3.8-7.615.9960
Kurilsk45°N148°E4.3-7.216.01040
One level up Area Physiogeography Phytogeography Vegetation types
home vegetation flora projects expeditions news people publications

© Pavel Krestov 2002-2004
© IBSS FEB RAS 2002-2004