я Conference "Lost World" in biodiversity studies: focus on the Earth’s “blank spaces”
Lost world in biodiversity conservation
PROGRAM
of the conference “Lost world” in biodiversity studies: focus on the Earth’s “blank spaces”


PRESENTATIONS ON PLENARY AND PARALLEL SESSIONS
ABRAMOVA * ALEKBEROV * ANDRIYANOVA * ANDYSHEVA * ARKHIPOVA * ARNAUTOVA * ARTYUKOVA * BAK * BAKALIN_1 * BAKALIN_2 * BAKALIN_3 * BALTAI * BELOUSOVA * BELOVA * BELOZERSKAYA * BOBROV * BOCHARNIKOV * BONDARCHUK * BUDAEVA * BUTAKOVA * CAO * CHANG_1 * CHANG_2 * CHEMERIS * CHEN * CHEN_XIN * CHERNYAGINA_1 * CHERNYAGINA_2 * CHERNYKH * CHOI * DEMINA * DEVYATOVA_1 * DEVYATOVA_2 * DOBRZHANSKAYA * DOROGINA_1 * DOROGINA_2 * DOUDKIN * EZHKIN_1 * EZHKIN_2 * FALIN * FANG * FUKUDA * GISMATULINA * GLYZNUTSA * GOLOKHVAST * GOLOVANOV * GONCHARENKO * GONTAR * GORPENCHENKO * GRISHAEVA * HANTEMIROVA * HSIEH * HU * IRZHEVSKAYA * ISAYEVA * JIN * JUNG * KABONEN * KAGANOV * KAKAREKA * KALINKINA_1 * KALINKINA_2 * KALUGIN_1 * KALUGIN_2 * KAMILOVA_1 * KATSUKI * KHOLINA * KHOREVA * KIKUCHI * KIM_HUI1 * KIM_HUI2 * KIM_CJ * KIM_IK * KIM_JH * KIM_SC * KIRICHENKO * KIRSHOVA_1 * KISLOV * KLIMOVA * KOKSHEEVA * KONDRATIEVA * KOPANINA_1 * KOPANINA_2 * KOTENKO * KOZYRENKO * KRESTOV_1 * KRESTOV_2 * KUDRYAVTSEV * LEE_CH * LEE_YM * LIANG * LIN * MAMONTOV * MARCHUK_1 * MARCHUK_2 * MARCHUK_3 * MASLOVA * MEDELYAN * MIROSHNIKOVA * MOCHALOVA_1 * MOCHALOVA_2 * MODOROV * MUSINOVA * NAKONECHNAYA * NARYSHKINA * NAWAZ * NAZAROVA * NEKHAICHENKO * NESTEROVA * NOVIKOVA * NOVRUZOV * OGORODNIKOVA_1 * OSIPOV * OSTASHKIN * PANTYUKHINA_1 * PANTYUKHINA_2 * PAVLYUK * PLATONOVA * POLEZHAEVA * POPOVKIN * QIN * RANYUK * REUT * ROSHKOLAEVA * SABIROVA * SALOKHIN * SANDANOV * SHEIKO_1 * SHEIKO_2 * SHELEKHOVA * SHELEPOVA * SHEVCHENKO * SHIN * SHUKHERDORJ * SIZYKH * SOMOVA * SOROKIN * SOVETOVA * TALSKIKH * TIMOKHINA * TKACHENKO_1 * TOLKACH * TUNG * TVOROGOV * VARFOLOMEEVA * VASILYEVA * VERNOSLOVA * VILNET * VINOGRADOVA_1 * VINOGRADOVA_2 * VLASOVA * VOITSEKHOVSKAYA * VOLCHANSKAYA_1 * VOLCHANSKAYA_2 * VOLKOV * VOLKOVA * VOROBIEVA_1 * VOSTRETSOV_1 * VOSTRETSOV_2 * WANG * YAKUBOV * YAROSLAVTSEVA * YATSENKO * YUAN * ZAKHARENKO * ZAYTSEVA * ZEMCHENKO * ZOLKIN *


PRESENTATIONS IN BOTANICAL GARDEN-INSTITUTE
ALLISON * KAMILOVA * KENDENBURG * KIRSHOVA * LENNOX * OGORODNIKOVA * ROSHKOLAEVA * SAIKO * SHNITKO * SORENSEN * VOROBIEVA * VSHIVKOVA *

UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE

23 SEPTEMBER 2019 (morning)
Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL
09:30~12:00REGISTRATION; POSTER MOUNTING
10:00~10:10OPENING CEREMONY OF ANNIVERSARY SESSION OF BGI FEB RAS
10:10~10:40Pavel KRESTOV. Botanical Garden-Institute 70th anniversary
10:40~11:00AWARD CEREMONY
11:00~14:00CONGRATULATION CEREMONY
14:00~15:00MOVING TO BOTANICAL GARDEN-INSTITUTE FEB RAS (busses are to be provided)


23 SEPTEMBER 2019 (evening)
Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Makovskii Str. 142
15:00~17:10EXCURSIONS IN THE BOTANICAL GARDEN FEB RAS
17:10~20:00GALA DINNER IN THE BOTANICAL GARDEN FEB RAS
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



24 SEPTEMBER 2019 (morning)
Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL


GENERAL SESSION
Introduction to the Conference themes

Moderator: Yury MAMONTOV
09:30~10:00
PLENARY
Krestov Pavel V. / Крестов Павел Витальевич (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Where we are in biodiversity assessments? / Где мы в оценках биоразнообразия?
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:00~10:30
PLENARY
Bakalin Vadim A. / Бакалин Вадим Андреевич (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Molecular-genetic studies change beliefs on liverwort area size: forward to the past? / Молекулярно-генетические исследования изменяют представления о размере ареала печеночников: вперед в прошлое?
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:30~11:00
PLENARY
Nawaz Muhammad Amjad, Zemchenko Ivan V., Zakharenko Alexander M., Golokhvast Kirill S. / Наваз Мухаммад Амжадб Земченко Иван Владимирович, Захаренко Александр Михайлович, Голохваст Кирилл Сергеевич (Far Eastern Federal University, Vladivostok, Russia)
Phytolithes: nanotechnology in plants / Фитолиты: нанотехнологии в растениях
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:00~11:30COFFEE/TEA BREAK
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL


PARALLEL SESSION
Studies of diversity of the plant world: systematization, documentation, synthesis. Biodiversity: general issues

Moderator: Pavel KRESTOV
11:30~11:50Bocharnikov Maxim V./ Бочарников Максим Владимирович (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)
Bioclimatic analysis of the Northern Transbaikalia vegetation cover on a biome basis
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:50~12:10Sandanov Denis V. / Санданов Денис Викторович (Institute of General and Experimental Biology of SB RAS, Ulan-Ude, Russia)
Filling the gaps in the diversity and distribution of vascular plants of Asian Russia
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:10~12:30Bobrov Alexander A. / Бобров Александр Андреевич (Papanin Institute for Biology of Inland Waters RAS, Borok, Russia)
Mochalova Olga A. / Мочалова Ольга Андреевна (Institute of Biological Problems of the North FEB RAS, Magadan, Russia)
Chemeris Elena V. / Чемерис Елена В. (Papanin Institute for Biology of Inland Waters RAS, Borok, Russia)
Volkova Polina A. / Волкова Полина А. (Papanin Institute for Biology of Inland Waters RAS, Borok, Russia)
Is there a difference in diversity of aquatic vascular plants in Asian and American parts of Beringia?
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:30~12:50Vinogradova Yulia / Виноградова Юлия (Tsitsin Main Botanical Garden RAS, Moscow, Russia)
East is East, and West is West: specifity of biological invasions in the Russian Far East
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:50~14:00LUNCH
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL


PARALLEL SESSION
EABCN symposium “Contribution to achieving GSPC targets 1, 2 and 7 in East Asia"

Moderator: Il-Kwon KIM
14:00~14:20Il-Kwon KIM (DMZ Botanic Garden, Haean-myeon, Yanggu-gun, Gangwon-do, Republic of Korea)
Opening address and group photo session
14:20~14:40Huan-Yu LIN (Taiwan Forestry Research Institute, Taipei, Taiwan)
Chang-Fu Hsieh (National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan)
Chien-Wen Chen (Taiwan Forestry Research Institute, Taipei, Taiwan)
Gene-Sheng Tung (Taiwan Forestry Research Institute, Taipei, Taiwan)
Jer-Ming Hu (National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan)
Current progresses on databasing, monitoring, and conservation of vascular plants in Taiwan
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:40~15:00Chin Sung CHANG (Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea)
Hui KIM (Mokpo National University, Mokpo, Republic of Korea)
Systematic development of a comprehensive checklist in Far Eastern Russia as a step towards completion of the GSPC target 1
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
15:00~15:30COFFEE/TEA BREAK
15:30~15:50Oyuntsetseg BALTAI (National University of Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
Baasanmunkh SHUKHERDORJ (Changwon National University, Changwon, Repbulic of Korea)
Hyeok Jae CHOI (Changwon National University, Changwon, Repbulic of Korea)
A survey on the vascular flora of Mongolia (four years)
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
15:50~16:10Toshio KATSUKI (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Tokyo, Japan)
The current situation and the conservation system in threatened species of Japanese conifers
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:10~16:30Elena A. MARCHUK & Pavel V. KRESTOV (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Current studies of rare plants in the Far Eastern region of Russia: additional criteria are needed for effective species conservation
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:30~16:50Chin Sung CHANG (Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea)
Hui KIM (Mokpo National University, Mokpo, Republic of Korea)
Three red lists of vascular plants on the Korean peninsula: is it a true gap between global and regional assessment?
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:50~17:10Haining QIN (Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China)
Red listed plants of China: status, issues and prospects
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
WHITE HALL


PARALLEL SESSION
Preservation of diversity of the plant world: a state of the arts and what botanical gardens are able to do? Morning session

Moderator: Olga Yu. VASILJEVA
11:30~11:50Olga V. DOROGINA / Дорогина Ольга Викторовна (Central Siberian Botanical Garden, Novosibirsk, Russia)
The role of the Central Siberian Botanical Garden SB RAS in conservation of the gene pool of rare and endangered plant species in Asian Russia
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:50~12:10Alexandra V. VOLCHANSKAYA / Волчанская Александра Владимировна (V.L. Komarov Botanical Institute, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
The Red Book woody plants in the collection of the arboretum BIN RAS
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:10~12:30Yury E. VOSTRETSOV & Irina E. PANTYUKHINA / Вострецов Юрий Евгеньевич, Пантюхина И.Е. (Institute of History, Archeology and Ethnography of Peoples FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
On the use of acorns by peoples in different periods of the historical development of the Far East
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:30~12:50Sergei Yu. ZOLKIN / Золкин Сергей Юрьевич (Tsitsin Main Botanical Garden, Moscow, Russia)
Principles of creating expositions that demonstrate the diversity of tropical plants from South and Southeast Asia
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:50~14:00LUNCH
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
WHITE HALL


PARALLEL SESSION
Preservation of diversity of the plant world: a state of the arts and what botanical gardens are able to do? Evening session

Moderator: Elisaveta A. VARFOLOMEEVA
14:00~14:20Anzhelika S. Demina, Yury E. VOSTRETSOV, Irina E. PANTYUKHINA & Valentina A. Kalinkina/ Дёмина Анжелика, Вострецов Юрий Евгеньевич, Пантюхина Ирина, Калинкина Валентина (Institute of History, Archeology and Ethnography of Peoples FEB RAS & Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Perculiar properties of isolation and identification of starch granules in seeds of some representatives of the family Fabaceae
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:20~14:40Olga Yu. Vasilyeva, Olga V. Dorogina, Roman V. Doudkin, Vera V. Budaeva & Yulia A. Gismatulina / Васильева О.Ю., Дорогина О.В., Дудкин Р.В., Будаева В.В., Гизматулина Ю.А. (Central Siberian Botanical Garden SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok and Institute for Problems of Chemical and Energetic Technologies SB RAS, Biysk, Russia)
Investigation of resource species of generic complex Miscanthus Anderss. ex situ and in situ
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:40~15:00Anna V. Kopanina, Inna I. Vlasova, Victor V. Sheiko, Alexei V. Salokhin & Anastasia I. Talskikh / Копанина А.В., Власова И.И., Шейко В.В., Салохин А.В., Тальских А.И. (Institute of Marine Geology and Geophysics FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia; Sakhalin Branch of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia)
Genus Betula: adaptation results and prospects for taxonomic study of birches in the Sakhalin Branch of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
15:00~15:30COFFEE/TEA BREAK
15:30~15:50Elena M. Arnautova, Mariya A. Yaroslavtseva / Арнаутова Е.М., Ярославцева М.А. (Komarov Botanical Institute RAS, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
Collection of Cycadales in the greenhouse of Komarov Botanical Institute RAS: history and current state
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
15:50~16:10Yulianna G. Zaytseva & Tatyana I. Novikova / Зайцева Ю.Г., Новикова Т.И. (Central Siberian Botanical Garden SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)
In vitro conservation of Rhododendron L. germplasm
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:10~16:30Elizaveta A. Varfolomeeva & Kiril G. Tkachenko / Варфоломеева Е.А., Ткаченко К.Г. (Komarov Botanical Institute RAS, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
Phytophages and entomophies detected on plants in the collections of the open ground of the Peter the Great Botanical Garden
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:30~16:50Evgenia G. Somova & Sergey V. Osipov / Сомова Е.Г., Осипов С.В. (School of Natural Sciences, Far Eastern Federal University; State Nature Biosphere Reserve “Kedrovaya Pad” and “Leopard Land” National Park; Pacific geographical institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Assessment of the recreational impact on forest ecosystems (on the example of the Kravtsovskiy waterfalls area)
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:50~17:10Elena A. Platonova, Alexey V. Kabonen, Tatjana A. Timokhina & Alexey Yu. Falin / Платонова Е.А., Кабонен А.В., Тимохина Т.А., Фалин А.Ю. (Botanic Garden of Petrozavodsk State University, Petrozavodsk, Russia)
The experience of Siberian and Far Eastern species cultivation in the Botanical garden of Petrozavodsk State University
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
17:10~17:30Valentina F. Tolkach / Толкач В.Ф. (Federal Scientific Center of the East Asia Terrestrial Biodiversity FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Viral infections of flower plants in botanical gardens
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



25 SEPTEMBER 2019
08:00~18:00MID-CONFERENCE EXCURSION
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



26 SEPTEMBER 2019
Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL


GENERAL SESSION

Moderator: Pavel KRESTOV
09:00~09:30
PLENARY
Yury G. Kalugin / Калугин Юрий Гурьянович (Komarov Botanical Institute RAS, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
Some aspects of the interaction between society and botanical gardens of Russia
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
09:30~10:00
PLENARY
Andrei V. Popovkin / Поповкин Андрей Владимирович (Institute of History, Archeology and Ethnography of Peoples FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Philosophical issues of scientific and environmental education in the era of "knowledge economy"
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL


PARALLEL SESSION
Studies of diversity of the plant world: systematization, documentation, synthesis. Morning session

Moderator: Elena A. MARCHUK
10:00~10:20Nadezhda N. KAKAREKA / Какарека Надежда Николаевна (Federal Scientific Center of the East Asia Terrestrial Biodiversity FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Phytoviruses and their effects on plant diversity
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:20~10:40Yury G. Volkov / Волков Ю.Г. (Federal Scientific Center of the East Asia Terrestrial Biodiversity FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
The “virus-vector-biocenosis” interaction is one of the factors for changing the diversity of plant communities
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:40~11:00Victor V. Sheiko / Шейко В.В. (Sakhalin Branch of the Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia)
The northern macroslope of the Mayorsky mountain massif of the Susunaisky range (south of Sakhalin Island) is a place of high concentration of rare protected relict plants
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:00~11:30COFFEE/TEA BREAK
11:30~11:50Maria A. Polezhaeva, Elena A. Marchuk, Makar V. Modorov, Maryana N. Ranyuk, Svetlana N. Bondarchuk, Tomoko Fukuda, Seung-Chul Kim / Полежаева М.А., Марчук Е.А., Модоров М.В., Ранюк М.Н., Бондарчук С.Н., Фукуда Т., Ким С.Ч. (Institute of Plant and Animal Ecology UB RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia; Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia; Sikhote-Alin State Nature Biosphere Reserve, Terney, Russia; Mie University, Mie, Japan; Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Republic of Korea)
Population structure and genetic variation of the Rhododendron brachycarpum (Ericaceae) in East Asia
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:50~12:10Inna M. Koksheeva, Natalya Naryshkina, Sergey P. Tvorogov / Кокшеева И.М., Нарышкина Н.Н., Творогов С.П. (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia; Museum of Earth Sciences, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Institute of Geography RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Can pollen sculpture in Rhododendron subsec. Rhodorastra differentiate species?
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:50~12:10Elena V. Andysheva, Pavel V. Krestov & Dmitriy E. Kislov / Андышева Е.В., Крестов П.В., Кислов Д.Е. (Amur Branch of the BGI FEB RAS, Blagoveshchensk, Russia; Botanical-Garden Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Intraspecies morphology variation of Dasiphora fruticosa in Siberia and the Russian Far East
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:50~12:10Alla B. Kholina, Marina M. Kozyrenko, Elena V. Artyukova, Valentine V. Yakubov, Elena A. Andriyanova, Olga A. Mochalova, Maria G. Khoreva / Холина А.Б., Козыренко М.М., Артюкова Е.В., Якубов В.В., Андриянова Е.А., Мочалова О.А., Хорева М.Г. (Federal Scientific Center of the East Asia Terrestrial Biodiversity FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia; Institute of Biological Problems of the North FEB RAS, Magadan, Russia)
Genetic diversity of Oxytropis species section Arctobia from northeast Asia
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:50~14:00LUNCH
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL


PARALLEL SESSION
Studies of diversity of the plant world: systematization, documentation, synthesis. Evening session

Moderator: Inna M. KOKSHEEVA
14:00~14:20Olga V. Shelepova / Шелепова О.В. (Tsitsin Main Botanical Garden RAS, Moscow, Russia)
The role of terpene compounds in the successful introduction of invasive species into the natural communities
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:20~14:40Daria V. Nekhaichenko / Нехайченко Д.В. (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Features of inflorescence structure of the Far Eastern species of Hydrangea L.
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:40~15:00Vladimir V. Kaganov & Alexander K. Ezhkin / Каганов В.В., Ёжкин А.К. (Sakhalin Branch of BGI FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia; Institute of Marine Geology and Geophysics FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia; Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Lichens of riparian forests in the middle part of the Sakhalin Island
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
15:00~15:30COFFEE/TEA BREAK
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL


EABCN STEERING MEETING
15:30~15:40Opening (opening remark: Dr. You-Mi Lee)
15:40~16:00EABCN achievement of GSPC targets in East Asia during the 1st phase
16:00~17:00DISCUSSION (Yonghuan Jin, Gippeum Bak,Yunting Fang, Wei Cao, Haisheng Yuan, Xin Chen, Yu Liang, Xugao Wang, Haining Qin, Pavel Krestov, Elena Marchuk, Satoshi Kikuchi, Toshio Katsuki, Oyuntsetseg Baltai, Huan-Yu Lin, You-Mi Lee, Cheul-Ho Lee, Hyun-Tak Shin, Il-Kwon Kim, Su-Young Jung, Chang-Jun Kim, Jae-Hyun Kim, Chin-Sung Chang, Hui Kim)
17:00~17:10COFFEE/TEA BREAK
17:10~17:30Directions of EABCN entering the 2nd phase
14:00~15:00DISCUSSION (Yonghuan Jin, Gippeum Bak, Yunting Fang, Wei Cao, Haisheng Yuan, Xin Chen, Yu Liang, Xugao Wang, Haining Qin, Pavel Krestov, Elena Marchuk, Satoshi Kikuchi, Toshio Katsuki, Oyuntsetseg Baltai, Huan-Yu Lin, You-Mi Lee, Cheul-Ho Lee, Hyun-Tak Shin, Il-Kwon Kim, Su-Young Jung, Chang-Jun Kim, Jae-Hyun Kim, Chin-Sung Chang, Hui Kim)
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
WHITE HALL


PARALLEL SESSION
Understating of diversity of the plant world: environmental-botanical education and awareness. Morning session

Moderator: Yury G. KALUGIN
10:00~10:15Valentina A. Kalinkina & Nadezda V. Kirshova / Калинкина В.А., Киршова Надежда Валентиновна (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Environmental education in the Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS: value and prospects
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:15~10:30Svetlana V. Sizykh & Natalia N. Goncharenko / Сизых С.В., Гончаренко Н.Н. (Botanic Garden of the Irkutsk State University, Irkutsk, Russia)
Experience of the Irkutsk botanical garden in the field of environmental education
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:30~10:45Anna A. Ogorodnikova / Огородникова А.А. (Autonomous non-profit organization “Baikal Interactive Environmental Center”, Irkutsk, Russia)
Experience of international partnership for sustainable development: NGOS, specially protected natural areas of the Baikal region and higher educational institutions of Russia and the USA
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:45~11:00Oksana B. Gontar & Margarita P. Sovetova / Гонтарь О.Б., Советова М.П. (Polar Alpine Botanical Garden and Institute, Kirovsk, Russia)
Knowledge of biodiversity through Polar Alpine Botanical Garden-Institute supplementary education programs
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:00~11:30COFFEE/TEA BREAK
11:30~11:45Ekaterina V. Kondratieva / Кондратьева Е.В. (Komsomolsk Nature Reserve, Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Russia)
Educational program “Cedar is the tree of life”
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:45~12:00Anna N. Vorobieva / Воробьева А.Н. (Amur Branch of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Blagoveshchensk, Russia)
Use of plant collection of the Amur Branch of Botanical garden-Institute of FEB RAS in educational programs
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:00~12:15Anna V. Dobrzhanskaya / Добржанская А.В. (Laboratory of pedagogical design “Mir”, National Scientific Center of Marine Biology FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Contemporary art as means communication between science and society
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:15~12:30Larisa P. Musinova, Alexandra V. Volchanskaya & Yuri G. Kalugin / Мусинова Л.П., Волчанская А.В., Калугин Ю.Г. (Komarov Botanical Institute RAS, St. Petersburg, Russia)
Excursion to the Peter the Great botanical garden as one of the methods of teaching students
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:30~12:45Elena V. Medelyan / Меделян Е.В. (Primorsky Regional Institute for Education Development, Vladivostok, Russia)
Resources of school course of biology in the study of plant diversity of the Primorsky Territory
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:45~14:00LUNCH
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
WHITE HALL


PARALLEL SESSION
Understating of diversity of the plant world: environmental-botanical education and awareness. Evening session

Moderator: Valentina A. KALINKINA
14:00~14:15Natalia V. Miroshnikova & Olga G. Shevchenko / Мирошникова Н.В., Шевченко О.Г. (Primorsky Aquarium, Russian island, Vladivostok, Russia)
Ecological education projects and directions in the Primorsky Aquarium
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:15~14:30Tatyana V. Chernyh / Черных Т.В. (Primorsky Aquarium, Russian island, Vladivostok, Russia)
Project "We grow in the Aquarium": opportunities and prospects
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:30~14:45Elizaveata V. Roshkolaeva & Tatyana V. Belozerskaya / Черных Т.В. (Primorsky Aquarium, Russian island, Vladivostok, Russia)
Contents and experience of realization of the initial stages of the project “We grow in the Aquarium”
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:45~15:00Irina O. Kamilova / Камилова И.О. (All-Russian Children Center “Ocean”, Vladivostok, Russia)
Forming the bases for the teenager ecological culture in temporary children team
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
15:00~15:30COFFEE/TEA BREAK
15:30~15:45Marina B. MASLOVA / Маслова Марина Борисовна (Primorsky Aquarium, Russian island, Vladivostok, Russia)
Creation of an inclusive environment for children with special needs in Primorsky Aquarium
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
15:45~16:00Lyubov A. Glyznutsa, Platon Yu. Ostashkin / Глизнуца Л.А., Осташкин П.Ю. (Primorsky Aquarium, Russian island, Vladivostok, Russia)
“Young ichtiologist” and “Aqua laboratory” in the Primorsky Aquarium – experience of the first year
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:00~16:15Elizaveta A. Devyatova / Девятова Е.А. (Vitus Bering Kamchatka State University, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia)
Environmental education and vocational guidance for schoolchildren in the educational environment of the university
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:15~16:30Anastasiya A. Voitsekhovskaya / Войцеховская А.А. (Siberian Botanical Garden of Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia)
“I choose the eco-friendly living” – a project for kids with disabilities
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:30~16:45Tatiana Yu. Butakova / Бутакова Т.Ю. (Association for Baikal Lake Protection, Irkutsk, Russia)
Compilation of a plant guide by schoolchildren for ecotourists
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:45~17:00Valeria P. Nazarova / Назарова В.П. (Ecological Center Namba, Novopokrovka, Russia)
Studying plant diversity in work with pre­school and school children
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
17:00~17:15Olga V. Arkhipova / Архипова О.В. (Center for Additional Education, Arseniev, Russia)
The development of science skills by means of continuing education for children
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
17:15~17:30Elena S. Grishaeva / Гришаева Е.С. (Siberian Botanical Garden of Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia)
Game, practical course and project work as popular forms of eco-education
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
17:15~17:30COFFEE/TEA BREAK
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
WHITE HALL


КРУГЛЫЙ СТОЛ «БОТАНИЧЕСКИЕ САДЫ: МИССИЯ – ПРОСВЕЩЕНИЕ!»
17:30~19:00 Юрий Калугин. «Экономическая эффективность просветительской деятельности и пути её повышения»

Лариса Мусинова. «Специфика просветительской деятельности для различных аудиторий»

Александра Волчанская. «Просветительская деятельность в виртуальном пространстве: сайты, соцсети»

Вопросы и обсуждение. Принятие резолюции
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



27 SEPTEMBER 2019
Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL


GENERAL SESSION

Moderator: Pavel KRESTOV
09:00~09:30
PLENARY
TBC ()
TBC
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
09:30~10:00
PLENARY
TBC ()
TBC
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Far Eastern Branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Svetlanskaya 50
GREEN HALL


PARALLEL SESSION
Studies of diversity of the plant world: systematization, documentation, synthesis. Morning session

Moderator:
10:00~10:20Nadezhda D. Sabirova & Renat N. Sabirov / Сабирова Н.Д., Сабиров Р.Н. (Institute of Marine Geology & Geophysics FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia)
Florocenotic diversity of larch forests of the Schmidt Peninsula (North Sakhalin)
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:20~10:40Anna V. Kopanina / Копанина А.В. (Institute of Marine Geology & Geophysics FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia)
The role of woody plants in formation of the vegetation of juvenile volcanic substrates: the Ksudach caldera (South Kamchatka)
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:40~11:00Elizaveta A. Devyatova, Olga A. Chernyagina, Larisa M. Abramova, Yaroslav M. Golovanov / Девятова Е.А., Чернягина О.А., Абрамова Л.М., Голованов Я.М. (Vitus Bering Kamchatka State University, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia; Kamchatka Branch of Pacific Institute of Geography FEB RAS, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia; South-Ural Botanical Garden-Institute UFSC RAS, Ufa, Russia)
Wormwood communities in ruderal habitats of Kamchatka
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:00~11:30COFFEE/TEA BREAK
11:30~11:50Olga V. Kotenko & Yulia K. Vinogradova / Котенко О.В., Виноградова Ю.К. (Amur Branch of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Blagoveshchensk, Russia; Tsytsyn Main Botanical Garden RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Invasion component in the alien flora of European Russia and the Russian Far East
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:50~12:10Ksenia G. Klimova & Vadim A. Bakalin / Климова К.Г., Бакалин В.А. (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Preliminary results on liverwort flora exploration in the Ayan surroundings (western coast of the Sea of Okhotsk)
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:10~12:30Yuriy S. Mamontov, Anna A. Vilnet, Vadim A. Bakalin / Мамонтов Ю.С., Вильнет А.А., Бакалин В.А. (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia; Polar Alpine Botanical Garden and Institute, Kirovsk, Russia)
Study of diversity of Frullania (Marchantiophyta) in the Russian Far East and East Asia: progress and prospects
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:30~12:50Elena V. Hantemirova, Elena A. Marchuk / Хантемирова Е.В., Марчук Е.А. (Institute of Plant and Animal Ecology UB RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia; Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Genetic divergence, population differentiation and phylogeography of the Alnus alnobetula s.l. based on molecular and morphological data
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
12:50~13:10Alexander K. Ezhkin / Ёжкин А.К. (Institute of Marine Geology and Geophysics FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia; Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Lichens of oak forests in Kuril Isles
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
13:10~14:00 CLOSING SESSION
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Makovskii Str. 142
OPEN AIR

ПЛОЩАДКА № 1 - Moderator: Valentina A. KALINKINA
09:30~10:00Anna N. VOROBIEVA & Sergei SHNITKO / Воробьева Анна Николаевна, Шнитко С. (Amur Branch of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Blagoveshchensk, Russia; Sakhalin Branch of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia)
Aboriginal plants and tribes / Аборигенные растения и племена
10:10~10:40Dmitry S. SAIKO / Сайко Дмитрий Сергеевич (Ussuriisk, Russia)
Training for survival in the mixed broadleaved-conifer forests in spring-summer-fall seasons / Основы выживания в хвойно-широколиственном лесу в весенне-летне-осенний период
10:50~11:20Nadezhda V. KIRSHOVA / Киршова Надежда Валентиновна (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Biblical botany / Библейская ботаника
11:30~12:00Tatiana S. VSHIVKOVA / Вшивкова Татьяна Сергеевна (Federal Scientific Center of the East Asia Terrestrial Biodiversity FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Introduction into the freshwater biomonitoring / Введение в пресноводный биомониторинг
12:00~13:00LUNCH
13:00~13:30Anna A. OGORODNIKOVA / Огородникова Анна Александровна (Autonomous non-profit organization “Baikal Interactive Environmental Center”, Irkutsk, Russia)
Interpretation of natural heritage through interactive teaching methods / Интерпретация природного наследия по интерактивным методам обучения
13:40~14:10Irina O. KAMILOVA / Камилова Ирина Олеговна (All-Russian Children Center “Ocean”, Vladivostok, Russia)
Flordesign: making interior compositions from natural materials / Флордизайн: изготовление интерьерных композиций из природных материалов
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE


ПЛОЩАДКА № 2 - Moderator: Sergei ROMANTSOV
09:30~10:00Rebecca KENDENBURG / Кенденбург Ребекка (Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust, Seattle, USA)
Forest, ecosystem, interrelations / Лес, экосистема, взаимосвязи
10:10~10:40Kathleen SORENSEN / Сёренсен Кэтлин (Bellevue Botanical Garden, USA)
Trees: natural habitat, forest products and surprizing comparisons / Деревья: естественная среда обитания, лесная продукция и неожиданные сравнения
10:50~11:20Elizaveta V. ROSHKOLAEVA / Рошколаева Елизавета Владимировна (Primorsky Aquarium, Russian island, Vladivostok, Russia)
The Neptune’s enigmas / Загадки Нептуна
11:30~12:00
12:00~13:00LUNCH
13:00~13:30Charles LENNOX / Леннокс Чарлз (EarthCorps, Seattle, USA)
Discovering meanings – tangible, not tangible and universal (interpretation of natural phenomena) / Открывая смыслы – ощутимые, не ощутимые и универсальные (интерпретация явлений природы)
13:40~14:10Anthony ALLISON / Эллисон Энтони (EarthCorps, Seattle, USA)
Environmental games / Экологические игры
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Makovskii Str. 142
CONFERENCE HALL
14:20~15:00 CLOSING SESSION
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



POSTER SESSION
POSTERNatalia M. Belousova, Mariya G. Irzhevskaya / Белоусова Н.М., Ижевская М.Г. (Primorsky Regional Institute for Education Development, Vladivostok, Russia)
Research topics for an individual project on ornamental aboriginal early blooming plants of the Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
POSTERGalina V. Belova, Tatiana Yu. Gorpenchenko & Olga V. Nakonechnaya / Белова Г.В., Горпенченко Т.Ю., Наконечная О.В. (FSC for biodiversity, Vladivostok, Russia)
The morphological and anatomical structure of reproductive organs of Aristolochia tomentosa (Aristolochiaceae)
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
POSTEROlga A. Chernyagina, V.E. Kirichenko / Чернягина О.А., Кириченко В.Е. (Kamchatka Branch of the Pacific Institute of Geography FEB RAS, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia)
Modern knowledge of the flora of Kamchatka and listing the species needing protection
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
POSTERF.M. Isayeva, F.F. Alekberov & V.S Novruzov / Исаева Ф.М., Алекберов Ф.Ф., Новрузов В.С. (Ganja State University, Ganja, Azerbaijan)
Lichenobiota of Korchay State Nature Reserve and anthropogenic dynamics in agroecosystems
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
POSTERAlexei Yu. Kudryavtsev / Кудрявцев А.Ю. (State Nature Reserve “Privolzhskaya Lesostep“, Penza, Russia)
Forests of the “Surskaya shishka”, State Nature Reserve “Privolzhskaya Lesostep“
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
POSTERAntonina A. Reut / Реут А.А. (Botanical Garden-Institute, Ufa Scientific Center RAS, Ufa, Russia)
Rare and vanishing species Paeonia L. in the collection of Botanical Garden-Institute, Ufa Scientific Center Russian Academy of Sciences
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
POSTERNatalia A. Pavlyuk, Olga M. Shelekhova & Svetlana V. Nesterova / Павлюк Н.А., Шелехова О.М., Нестерова С.В. (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia)
Diseases and pests of Astilbe cultivars in the collection of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
POSTERAlexei N. Sorokin & Olga V. Yatsenko / Сорокин А.Н., Яценко О.В. (Tsitsin Main Botanical Garden of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
The exposition “Biblical plants” in the greenhouse of the main botanical garden (Moscow, Russia)
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
POSTERMaria I. Vernoslova / Вернослова М.И. (Institute of water and ecology problems FEB RAS, Khabarovsk, Russia)
The family Orchidaceae in the flora of the Maya River Basin, the Khabarovsk Territory
[
ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
UP           BACK TO THE CONFERENCE PAGE



© 2019 Organizing Committee